South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-740 — Testing of certain convicted offenders for Hepatitis B and HIV.
South Carolina § 16-3-740
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-740 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section:
(1)"Body fluid" means blood, amniotic fluid, pericardial fluid, pleural fluid, synovial fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, semen or vaginal secretions, or any body fluid visibly contaminated with blood.
(2)"HIV" means the Human Immunodeficiency Virus.
(3)"Offender" includes adults and juveniles.
(B)Upon the request of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor, after