South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-660 — Deposition testimony of rape victim or victim of assault with intent to ravish.
South Carolina § 16-3-660
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-660 (2026).
Before or during the trial of a person charged with rape or assault with intent to ravish, when the female who is alleged to have been assaulted is a witness, the judge of the court in which the case is to be tried may, in his discretion, by an order direct that the deposition of such witness be taken at a time and place designated in such order within the county in which the trial is to be had upon such notice to the accused as the judge may direct.