South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-659 — Criminal sexual conduct; males under fourteen not presumed incapable of committing crime of rape.
South Carolina § 16-3-659
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-659 (2026).
The common law rule that a boy under fourteen years is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing the crime of rape shall not be enforced in this State. Provided, that any person under the age of 14 shall be tried as a juvenile for any violations of Sections 16-3-651 to 16-3-659.1.