South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-658 — Criminal sexual conduct; when victim is spouse.
South Carolina § 16-3-658
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-658 (2026).
A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct under Sections 16-3-651 through 16-3-659.1 if the victim is the legal spouse unless the couple is living apart and the offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second degree as defined by Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653. The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses. This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen.