South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-655 — Criminal sexual conduct with a minor; aggravating and mitigating circumstances; penalties; repeat offenders.
South Carolina § 16-3-655
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:
(1)the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).
(B)A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if:
(1)the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victi
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 157 SECTION 5; 1978 Act No. 639 SECTION 1; 1984 Act No. 509; 2005 Act No. 94, SECTION 1, eff June 1, 2005; 2006 Act No. 342, SECTION 3, eff July 1, 2006; 2006 Act No. 346, SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2006; 2008 Act No. 335, SECTION 18, eff June 16, 2008; 2010 Act No. 289, SECTION 6, eff June 11, 2010; 2012 Act No. 255, SECTION 1, eff June 18, 2012. Editor's Note 2006 Act No. 342, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "This act may be cited as the 'Sex Offender Accountability and Protection of Minors Act of 2006'." 2006 Act No. 342, SECTION 12, provides as follows: "It is the intent of the General Assembly that one of the purposes of this act is to provide for the death penalty for a subsequent offense of first degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor who is less than eleven years of age and that this act does not alter or amend and is separate and distinct from the provisions of Section 16-3-20, providing for the imposition of the death penalty for murder." 2006 Act No. 346, SECTION 5, provides as follows: "Expenses incurred relating to the defense of a constitutional challenge to the application of the provisions of Section 16-3-655, relating to the imposition of the death penalty, must be borne in their entirety by the Office of the Attorney General. The Office of the Attorney General is solely responsible for the defense of these actions and the Prosecution Coordination Commission and the offices of the individual circuit solicitors in the State must be held harmless." 2006 Act No. 346, SECTION 6, provides as follows: "The General Assembly is aware that this act amends sections of the South Carolina Code of Laws that are also amended in S.1267 of 2006 [Act 342], and it is the intent of the General Assembly that the provisions of this act control in their entirety as to those code sections."