South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-655 — Criminal sexual conduct with a minor; aggravating and mitigating circumstances; penalties; repeat offenders.
South Carolina § 16-3-655
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:
(1)the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).
(B)A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if:
(1)the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victi