South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-651 — Criminal sexual conduct; definitions.
South Carolina § 16-3-651
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651 (2026).
For the purposes of Sections 16-3-651 to 16-3-659.1:
(a)"Actor" means a person accused of criminal sexual conduct.
(b)"Aggravated coercion" means that the actor threatens to use force or violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or another person, if the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out the threat, or threatens to retaliate in the future by the infliction of physical harm, kidnapping or extortion, under circumstances of aggravation, against the victim or any other person.
(c)"Aggravated force" means that the actor uses physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or includes the threat of the use of a deadly weapon.
(d)"Intimate parts" includes the primary genital area, anu