South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-600 — Assault and battery; definitions; degrees of offenses.
South Carolina § 16-3-600
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section:
(1)"Great bodily injury" means bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(2)"Moderate bodily injury" means physical injury that involves prolonged loss of consciousness, or that causes temporary or moderate disfigurement or temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or organ, or injury that requires medical treatment when the treatment requires the use of regional or general anesthesia or injury that results in a fracture or dislocation. Moderate bodily injury does not include one-time treatment and subsequent observation of scratches, cuts, abrasions, bruises, burns, splinters, or any other minor injuries tha