South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-60 — Involuntary manslaughter; "criminal negligence" defined.
South Carolina § 16-3-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-60 (2026).
With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years.