South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-29 — Attempted murder.
South Carolina § 16-3-29
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2026).
A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than thirty years. A sentence imposed pursuant to this section may not be suspended nor may probation be granted.