South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-28 — Punishment for murder; right of defendant to make last argument.
South Carolina § 16-3-28
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-28 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument.