South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-2070 — Compensation for victims of trafficking; identity of victim and victim's family confidential.
South Carolina § 16-3-2070
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-2070 (2026).
(A)Victims of trafficking in persons pursuant to this article are considered victims for purposes of the Victims' Bill of Rights and are entitled to all appropriate forms of compensation available pursuant to the South Carolina Victim Compensation Fund in accordance with the provisions of Article 13, Chapter 3, Title 16. Victims of trafficking in persons pursuant to this article also are entitled to the rights provided in Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16.
(B)In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), in a prosecution for violations of the criminal provisions of this article, the identity of the victim and the victim's family must be kept confidential by ensuring that names and identifying information of the victim and victim's family are not released to the public, including by the