South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-2030 — Criminal liability of principal owners of business; loss of profits and government contracts; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-3-2030
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-2030 (2026).
(A)The principal owners of a business, a business entity, including a corporation, partnership, charitable organization, or another legal entity, that knowingly aids or participates in an offense provided in this article is criminally liable for the offense and will be subject to a fine or loss of business license in the State, or both. In addition, the court may consider disgorgement of profit from activity in violation of this article and disbarment from state and local government contracts.
(B)If the principal owners of a business entity are convicted of violating a section of this article, the court or Secretary of State, when appropriate, may:
(1)order its dissolution or reorganization;
(2)order the suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or prior approval granted to it b