South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-2020 — Trafficking in persons; penalties; minor victims; defenses.
South Carolina § 16-3-2020
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-2020 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of trafficking in persons if he:
(1)recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, knowing that the victim will be subjected to, or for the purposes of, sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in this subsection, is guilty of trafficking in persons;
(2)aids, abets, or conspires with another person to violate the criminal provisions of this section; or (3) knowingly gives, agrees to give, or offers to give anything of value so that any person may engage in commercial sexual activity with another person when he knows