South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1770 — Form and content of temporary restraining order.
South Carolina § 16-3-1770
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1770 (2026).
(A)A temporary restraining order granted without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and entered of record with the magistrates court.
(B)The terms of the restraining order must protect the plaintiff and may include temporarily enjoining the defendant from:
(1)abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family;
(2)entering or attempting to enter the plaintiff's place of residence, employment, education, or other location; and (3) communicating or attempting to communicate with the plaintiff in a way that would violate the provisions of this article.
(C)A restraining order issued pursuant to this article conspicuously must bear the following language:
(1)"Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thir