South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1760 — When temporary restraining orders may be granted without notice; notice and hearing on motion seeking restraining order.
South Carolina § 16-3-1760
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1760 (2026).
(A)Within twenty-four hours after the filing of a complaint and motion seeking a restraining order pursuant to Section 16-3-1750, the court, for good cause shown, may hold an emergency hearing and, if the plaintiff proves his allegation by a preponderance of the evidence, may issue a temporary restraining order without giving the defendant notice of the motion for the order. A prima facie showing of present danger of bodily injury, verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause.
(B)A temporary restraining order granted without notice must be served upon the defendant together with a copy of the complaint and a Rule to Show Cause why the order should not be extended for the full one-year period. The Rule to Show Cause must provide the date and time of the hearing for the Rule t