South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1730 — Penalties for conviction of stalking.
South Carolina § 16-3-1730
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1730 (2026).
(A)A person who engages in stalking is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(B)A person who engages in stalking when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than seven thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(C)A person who engages in stalking and who has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
(D)In addition to the penalties provid