South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1700 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-3-1700
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1700 (2026).
As used in this article:
(A)"Harassment in the first degree" means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress. Harassment in the first degree may include, but is not limited to:
(1)following the targeted person as he moves from location to location;
(2)visual or physical contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated after a person has been provided oral or written notice that the contact is unwanted or after the victim has filed an incident report with a law enforcement agency;
(3)surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the targeted person's:
(a)residence;