South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1565 — No cause of action against public employees or agencies.
South Carolina § 16-3-1565
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1565 (2026).
(A)Nothing in this article creates a cause of action on behalf of a person against a public employee, public agency, the State, or an agency responsible for the enforcement of rights and provision of services set forth in this article.
(B)A sentence must not be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this article.
(C)This article must not be construed to create a cause of action for monetary damages.