South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1560 — Notification to victim of post-conviction proceedings affecting probation, parole, or release, and of victim's right to attend.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 3 OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
(A)The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to be notified, of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.
(B)The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty for committing an offens