South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1505 — Legislative intent.
South Carolina § 16-3-1505
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1505 (2026).
In recognition of the civic and moral duty of victims of and witnesses to a crime to cooperate fully and voluntarily with law enforcement and prosecution agencies, and in further recognition of the continuing importance of this citizen cooperation to state and local law enforcement efforts and to the general effectiveness and the well-being of the criminal and juvenile justice systems of this State, and to implement the rights guaranteed to victims in the Constitution of this State, the General Assembly declares its intent, in this article, to ensure that all victims of and witnesses to a crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity; that the rights and services extended in this article to victims of and witnesses to a crime are honored and protected by law enforcemen