South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1350 — Medicolegal examinations for victims of criminal sexual conduct or child sexual abuse.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 3 OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
(A)The State must ensure that a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse must not bear the cost of his or her routine medicolegal exam following the assault.
(B)These exams must be standardized relevant to medical treatment and to gathering evidence from the body of the victim and must be based on and meet minimum standards for rape exam protocol as developed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, the South Carolina Hospital Association, and the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division with production costs to be paid from funds appropriated for the Victim Compensation Fund. These exams must include treatment for sexually transmitted diseases, and must include m