South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1300 — Payment of award; exemption from garnishment, execution, or attachment.
South Carolina § 16-3-1300
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1300 (2026).
Any award made under this article must be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the Deputy Director as to the manner of payment, subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the Board's or panel's award. No award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy Director, the Board or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without discount.