South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1250 — Subrogation of State to right of action accruing to claimant, victim, or intervenor.
South Carolina § 16-3-1250
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1250 (2026).
Payment of an award pursuant to this article subrogates the State to the extent of the payment to any right of action accruing to the claimant or to the victim or intervenor to recover losses resulting from the crime with respect to which the award is made, except that subrogation shall not reduce the financial recovery by the victim, claimant, or intervenor to less than one hundred percent of actual losses or expenses. The subrogation amount must be reduced if there is a jury award or judicial award in a bench trial, which results in a loss to the victim, claimant, or intervenor. Subrogation shall not be reduced if the action is terminated other than by a jury award or judicial award in a bench trial.