South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1240 — Disclosure of records as to claims; confidentiality; applicability of Freedom of Information Act.
South Carolina § 16-3-1240
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1240 (2026).
It is unlawful, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of the fund, for any person to solicit, disclose, receive, or make use of or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any list, or names of, or information concerning persons applying for or receiving awards pursuant to the provisions of this article without the written consent of the applicant or recipient. The records, papers, files, and communications of the board, its panel, and the director and his staff must be regarded as confidential information and privileged and not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act as contained in Chapter 4, Title 30.