South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1220 — Persons ineligible for award.
South Carolina § 16-3-1220
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1220 (2026).
A person listed in Section 16-3-1210 is not eligible to recover under this article if the person:
(1)committed or aided in the commission of the crime upon which the claim is based or engaged in other unlawful activity which contributed to or aggravated the resulting injury;
(2)is the surviving parent, spouse, or dependent of a deceased victim who would have been barred by subsection (1) had he survived;
(3)is a dependent of the offender who committed the crime upon which the claim is based, and the offender would be a principal beneficiary of the award.