South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1200 — Conduct of victim or intervenor contributing to infliction of injury; reduction of award; rejection of claim.
South Carolina § 16-3-1200
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1200 (2026).
In determining the amount of an award, the Deputy Director, the Board, or its panel shall determine whether because of his conduct the victim or intervenor of such crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and the Deputy Director, the Board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether in accordance with such determination; provided, however, the Deputy Director, the Board, or its panel may disregard for this purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death where the record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts by the intervenor as set forth in subsection (8) of SECTION 16-3-1110.