South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1160 — South Carolina Crime Victim Advisory Board; appointments; terms of office; vacancies in office; meetings; subsistence, mileage, and per diem.
South Carolina § 16-3-1160
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1160 (2026).
(A)There is created a board to be known as the South Carolina Crime Victim Advisory Board to consist of eleven members to be appointed by the Attorney General. Of the original seven members, at least two of the members shall have been admitted to practice law in this State for not less than five years next preceding their appointment, one member shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under the laws of this State, and one member shall have at least four years' administrative experience in a court-related Victim's Assistance Fund, provided that such a qualified person is available. Of the four additional members, one must be a law enforcement officer with at least five years' administrative experience, one shall have at least five years' experience in directing sexual assault pr