South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1150 — Emergency awards.
South Carolina § 16-3-1150
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 3OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1150 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the claim is one with respect to which an award probably will be made and undue hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate payment is not made, the deputy director may make one or more emergency awards to the claimant pending a final decision in the case, provided that:
(1)the amount of each emergency award shall not exceed five hundred dollars;
(2)the total amount of such emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars;
(3)the amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final award made to the claimant; and (4) the excess of the amount of any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made, mu