South Carolina Statutes
§ 28-2-510 — Award of costs and litigation expenses; procedures; prevailing landowner defined.
South Carolina § 28-2-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-510 (2026).
(A)If, in the action challenging the condemnor's right to take, the court determines that the condemnor has no right to take all or part of any landowner's property, the landowner's reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein must be awarded to the landowner. If the court determines the right to take issue was not raised and litigated in good faith by the landowner, the court must award the condemnor the reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein.
(B)(1) A landowner who prevails in the trial of a condemnation action, in addition to his compensation for the property, may recover his reasonable litigation expenses by serving on the condemnor and filing with the clerk of court an application therefor within fifteen days after the entry of the judgment. The applic