South Carolina Statutes
§ 28-2-470 — Proceedings to challenge condemnor's right to condemn.
South Carolina § 28-2-470
Title 28EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 2THE EMINENT DOMAIN PROCEDURE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-470 (2026).
An action challenging a condemnor's right to condemn must be commenced in separate proceedings filed in the court of common pleas in the county in which the property or a portion thereof is located. The action must be commenced within thirty days after service of the Condemnation Notice upon the landowner. All proceedings under the Condemnation Notice are automatically stayed until the disposition of the action, if any, unless the landowner and the condemnor consent otherwise. No issues involving the condemnor's right to condemn may be heard in the trial upon the issue of just compensation.