South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-27-2660 — Development of consumer protection regulations.
South Carolina § 58-27-2660
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 27ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-2660 (2026).
(A)(1) The Office of Regulatory Staff and the Department of Consumer Affairs are directed to develop consumer protection regulations regarding the sale or lease of renewable energy generation facilities pursuant to the distributed energy resource program in Chapter 40 of this title. These regulations shall provide for the appropriate disclosure provided by sellers and lessors. Sellers must comply with Title 37. Nothing herein alters existing protections afforded by Title 37.
(2)To fulfill the duties and responsibilities provided for in this section, the Office of Regulatory Staff shall develop a formal complaint process as part of the consumer protection regulations.
(B)The Office of Regulatory Staff is authorized to enforce any applicable consumer protection provision set forth in this