South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-27-2090 — Charges by affiliated interests.
South Carolina § 58-27-2090
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 27ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-2090 (2026).
When, in the judgment of the commission, there is a reasonably substantial affiliation of any electrical utility engaged in business in this State with any other corporation or person or when, in the judgment of the commission, any other corporation or person either exercises or is in position to exercise, by reason of ownership or control of securities or for any other cause, any reasonably substantial control over the business or policies of any electrical utility engaged in business in this State, the burden of proof shall be upon the electrical utility to establish as determined by the commission the reasonableness, fairness, and absence of injurious effect upon the public interest of any fees or charges growing out of any transactions between any electrical utility and such other corp