South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-27-130 — Condemnation powers of electric companies, State authorities and electric cooperatives.
South Carolina § 58-27-130
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 27ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-130 (2026).
Subject to the same duties and liabilities, all the rights, powers, and privileges conferred upon telegraph and telephone companies to acquire rights-of-way for the construction, maintenance, and operation of lines under Sections 58-9-2020 to 58-9-2030 are granted unto electric lighting and power companies incorporated under the laws of this State, or to those companies incorporated under the laws of any other state which have complied with the laws of this State regulating foreign corporations doing business in this State, and to state authorities and electric cooperatives, and the right is also granted to those companies and authorities and electric cooperatives to acquire fee simple title or an easement in land by a condemnation action, for the construction of electric generating plants