South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-27-600 — Compromises.
South Carolina § 41-27-600
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 27EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-27-600 (2026).
The department may compromise a civil penalty or cause of action arising pursuant to a provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title instead of commencing suit on them and may compromise the case after suit on it commences. In these cases the department shall keep on file in its office the reasons for settlement by compromise; a statement on the amount of contribution imposed; the amount of additional contribution, penalty, or interest imposed by law in consequence of neglect or delinquency; and the amount actually paid pursuant to the terms of the compromise.