South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-27-590 — Prosecution of criminal actions.
South Carolina § 41-27-590
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 27EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE—GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-27-590 (2026).
(A)All criminal actions for violation of any provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title or of any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the State or at his request and under his direction by the solicitor of any circuit or any prosecuting attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the employer has a place of business or the violator resides.
(B)The department must refer all cases of significant claimant and/or employer fraud to the Attorney General to determine whether to prosecute the offender.