South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-7-40 — Creation of joint tenancy; filing; severance.
South Carolina § 27-7-40
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 7FORM AND EXECUTION OF CONVEYANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-7-40 (2026).
(a)In addition to any other methods for the creation of a joint tenancy in real estate which may exist by law, whenever any deed of conveyance of real estate contains the names of the grantees followed by the words "as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common" the creation of a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship in the real estate is conclusively deemed to have been created. This joint tenancy includes, and is limited to, the following incidents of ownership:
(i)In the event of the death of a joint tenant, and in the event only one other joint tenant in the joint tenancy survives, the entire interest of the deceased joint tenant in the real estate vests in the surviving joint tenant, who is vested with the entire interest in the real estate owned by