South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-330 — Prohibited provisions in rental agreements.
South Carolina § 27-40-330
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 40RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330 (2026).
(a)A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant:
(1)agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter;
(2)authorizes any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement;
(3)agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith.
(b)A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in a rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him to be prohibited and attempts to exercise the rights created by the agreement, the tenant may recover in addition to his actual damages an amount not to exceed the security deposit and reasonable attorney's fees. If a landlo