South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-37-155 — Commercial lease contract claims and counterclaims.
South Carolina § 27-37-155
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 37EJECTMENT OF TENANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-37-155 (2026).
(A)In any action involving a commercial lease where the landlord sues for possession and the tenant raises defenses or counterclaims pursuant to this chapter or the lease agreement:
(1)the tenant is required to pay the landlord all rent which becomes due after the issuance of a written rule requiring the tenant to vacate or show cause as rent becomes due and the landlord is required to provide the tenant with a written receipt for each payment except when the tenant pays by check; and (2) the tenant is required to pay the landlord all rent allegedly owed prior to the issuance of the rule; provided, however, that in lieu of the payment the tenant may be allowed to submit to the court a receipt and cancelled check, or both, indicating that payment has been made to the landlord.
(B)(1) In t