South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-37-10 — Grounds for ejectment of tenant.
South Carolina § 27-37-10
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 37EJECTMENT OF TENANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-37-10 (2026).
(A)The tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (1) the tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (2) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended, or (3) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated.
(B)For residential rental agreements, nonpayment of rent within five days of the date due constitutes legal notice to the tenant that the landlord has the right to begin ejectment proceedings under this chapter if a written rental agreement specifies in bold conspicuous type that nonpayment of rent constitutes such notice. This requirement is satisfied if the written rental agreement contains the notice specified in Section 27-40-710(B).