South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-31-220 — Liability of purchaser of apartment.
South Carolina § 27-31-220
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-220 (2026).
The purchaser of an apartment (other than a purchaser at a foreclosure sale as described above in SECTION 27-31-210(b)) shall be jointly and severally liable with the seller for the amounts owing by the latter under SECTION 27-31-190 up to the time of the conveyance, without prejudice to the purchaser's right to recover from the other party the amounts paid by him as such joint debtor. The council of co-owners shall provide for the issuance and shall issue to any purchaser, upon his request, a statement of such amounts due by the seller and the purchaser's liability under this section shall be limited to the amount as set forth in the statement.