South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-31-190 — Expenses shall be shared.
South Carolina § 27-31-190
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-190 (2026).
The co-owners of the apartments are bound to contribute pro rata in the percentages computed according to SECTION 27-31-60 toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common elements and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements of the property and toward any other expense lawfully agreed upon. No co-owner may exempt himself from contributing toward such expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the common elements or by abandonment of the apartment belonging to him.