South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-23-10 — Conveyances to defraud creditors; transfers of income and property to avoid paying child support.
South Carolina·Title 27 PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES·Ch. 23 PAROL, FRAUDULENT, AND OTHER VOID GIFTS OR CONVEYANCES
(A)Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or mig