South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-25-520 — Powers and duties of court of common pleas; warrant for production of witnesses.
South Carolina § 59-25-520
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 25TEACHERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-520 (2026).
The court of common pleas shall, on application of the district board, enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of court, by a fine or imprisonment or both, the unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers and records as may have been required in any subpoena issued by the district board. The district board may issue to the sheriff of the county in which any hearing is held a warrant requiring him to produce at the hearing any witness who shall have ignored or failed to comply with any subpoena issued by the district board and duly served upon such witness. Such a warrant shall authorize the sheriff to arrest