South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-25-460 — Notice of dismissal; evidentiary hearings; costs.
South Carolina § 59-25-460
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 25TEACHERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-25-460 (2026).
(A)A teacher may not be dismissed unless written notice specifying the cause of dismissal first is given to the teacher by the superintendent and the teacher is given an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing. The superintendent or his designee may meet with the teacher before issuing a notice of dismissal to discuss alternative resolutions. The parties attending this meeting must have the option of having a representative present. This written notice must include the fact that a hearing before the board or its designee is available to the teacher upon request if the request is made in writing within fifteen days as provided in Section 59-25-470. Any such hearing must be public unless the teacher requests in writing that it be private. A board that chooses to delegate the evidentiary hear