South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-27-500 — Application of Religious Freedom Act to prison regulations.
South Carolina § 24-27-500
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 27INMATE LITIGATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-27-500 (2026).
For the purposes of Chapter 32 of Title 1:
(A)A state or local correctional facility's regulation must be considered "in furtherance of a compelling state interest" if the facility demonstrates that the religious activity:
(1)sought to be engaged by a prisoner is presumptively dangerous to the health or safety of that prisoner; or (2) poses a direct threat to the health, safety, or security of other prisoners, correctional staff, or the public.
(B)A state or local correctional facility regulation may not be considered the "least restrictive means" of furthering a compelling state interest if a reasonable accommodation can be made to protect the safety or security of prisoners, correctional staff, or the public.