South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-23-50 — Formation of joint agency; certificate as proof of existence.
South Carolina § 6-23-50
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 23JOINT MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-23-50 (2026).
Upon fulfilling the requirements set forth in SECTION 6-23-40 hereof, the governing body of each municipality which determines that its participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best interest shall by resolution appoint one representative of the proposed joint agency. Any two or more representatives so appointed shall file with the Secretary of State an application signed by a representative of each proposed member municipality setting forth:
(a)The names of all the proposed member municipalities and their respective appointed representatives;
(b)A certified copy of the resolution or ordinance of each member municipality determining it is in its best interest to participate in the proposed joint agency and the resolution appointing such representative;
(c)The desire that the