South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-23-290 — Eminent domain.
South Carolina § 6-23-290
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 23JOINT MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-23-290 (2026).
In order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, joint agencies may exercise the power of eminent domain in any county of this State. A joint agency exercising the power of eminent domain for the purpose authorized by this chapter has no power to condemn a facility under construction or an existing facility or any facility to be constructed in the future used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric power or energy.