South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-23-880 — Parking in vicinity of fire apparatus or emergency vehicle.
South Carolina § 4-23-880
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-23-880 (2026).
It is unlawful in the fire district to park within five hundred feet of a place where fire apparatus or an emergency vehicle is stopped in answer to an emergency and no person shall cause any highway, road, either public or private, in the area of fire apparatus or emergency vehicles to be blocked by his vehicle in such a manner that fire apparatus or emergency vehicles will be hindered from reaching the scene of the emergency. It is also unlawful to drive a vehicle over any unprotected hose of a fire department without the consent of the fire department official in command on any street, road, or private driveway when the hose is being used for fire fighting. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than t