South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-640 — Principal offices of court; where cases heard.
South Carolina § 1-23-640
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-640 (2026).
The court shall maintain its principal offices in the City of Columbia. However, judges of the court shall hear contested cases at the court's offices or at a suitable location outside the City of Columbia when determined by the chief judge.