South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-600 — Hearings and proceedings.
South Carolina § 1-23-600
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2026).
(A)An administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-505 or Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, involving the departments of the executive branch of government as defined in Section 1-30-10 in which a single hearing officer, or an administrative law judge, is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide these cases, except those arising under the:
(1)Consolidated Procurement Code;
(2)Public Service Commission;
(3)Department of Employment and Workforce;
(4)Workers' Compensation Commission, except as provided in Section 42-15-90; or (5) other cases or hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by statute or regulation specific
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 19; 1994 Act No. 452, SECTIONS 1, 5; 1995 Act No. 92, SECTION 1; 2004 Act No. 202, SECTION 2, eff April 26, 2004; 2006 Act No. 381, SECTION 1, eff June 13, 2006; 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 4, eff July 1, 2006; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, SECTION 1, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that occur on or after that date; 2008 Act No. 188, SECTION 1, eff January 1, 2009; 2008 Act No. 201, SECTION 13, eff February 10, 2009; 2008 Act No. 334, SECTION 7, eff June 16, 2008; 2010 Act No. 278, SECTION 23, eff July 1, 2010; 2012 Act No. 183, SECTION 2, eff June 7, 2012; 2012 Act No. 212, SECTION 1, eff June 7, 2012; 2018 Act No. 134 (S.105), SECTION 1, eff March 12, 2018; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), SECTION 73, eff May 13, 2019; 2023 Act No. 60 (S.399), SECTION 12, eff July 1, 2024. Code Commissioner's Note At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the 2006 amendments were read together. The text of the section as amended by Act 387 is set forth above, except that in subsection (B), "those matters which are otherwise provided for in title 56" was deleted following "Occupational Health and Safety Act", in subparagraph (G)(3), "(G)" was substituted for "(F)", and subsection (E) from Act 381 was added as subsection (H). At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendment of this section by 2008 Act No. 334, SECTION 1, effective June 16, 2008, was deemed to prevail over the amendment by 2008 Act No. 201, SECTION 13, effective February 10, 2009, because it was enacted later. The section was also amended by 2008 Act No. 188, SECTION 1, effective January 1, 2009, to delete the reference to cases arising under the Occupational Safety and Health Act in subsection (B). Among other changes, the amendment by Act 334 redesignated subsection (B) as subsection (A) and included cases arising under the Occupational Safety and Health Act as item (1). At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the deletion of the reference to the Occupational
* * *
deleted effective January 1, 2009, and items (2) to (6) redesignated as items (1) to (5). At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the reference in subsection (E) to SECTION 1-23-380(A) was changed to SECTION 1-23-380 to conform to the amendment of that section by 2008 Act No. 334, SECTION 5. Pursuant to the directive to the Code Commissioner in 2010 Act No. 146, SECTION 122, "Department of Employment and Workforce" was substituted for all references to "Employment Security Commission", and "Executive Director of the Department of Employment and Workforce" or "executive director" was substituted for all references to the "Chairman of the Employment Security Commission" or "chairman" that refer to the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission, as appropriate. Editor's Note 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 53, provides as follows: "This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling." 2006 Act No. 387, SECTION 57, provides as follows: "This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review." 2010 Act 278, SECTION 26, provides as follows: "This act takes effect July 1, 2010; provided, the provisions of this act do not apply to any matter pending before a court of this State prior to June 1, 2010." 2019 Act No. 41, SECTION 80, provides as follows: "SECTION 80. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to solicitations issued after that date." Effect of Amendment The 2004 amendment in subsection (A) substituted "must" for "shall" and "is responsible" for "shall be responsible"; in subsections (B) and (D) deleted "of the division" following "administrative law judge"; in subsection (B) substituted "Court" for "Judge Division"; in subsection (D), inserted ", or as otherwise provided by
* * *