South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-600 — Hearings and proceedings.
South Carolina § 1-23-600
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2026).
(A)An administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-505 or Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, involving the departments of the executive branch of government as defined in Section 1-30-10 in which a single hearing officer, or an administrative law judge, is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide these cases, except those arising under the:
(1)Consolidated Procurement Code;
(2)Public Service Commission;
(3)Department of Employment and Workforce;
(4)Workers' Compensation Commission, except as provided in Section 42-15-90; or (5) other cases or hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by statute or regulation specific